FAQs

1.Why does Suzhou Foreign Language School set up art classes?

The setting-up of art classes follows the law of education and conforms to the characteristics of girls’ physical and mental development. The art classes in Suzhou Foreign Language School are equipped with foreign and domestic educational resources of high quality, and combine with the national syllabus for compulsory education, the whole process of which is run through by the practice and research of female education. The purposes of setting-up art classes are establishing an unique school-running mode, promoting the development of modern female education, and meeting the need of some (comparatively) well-off families which has higher requirements for bringing up girls, thus enabling art classes in Suzhou Foreign Language School to become a cradle for cultivating distinguished females.  
  2. What are the educational objectives of art classes?

The objective is to cultivate distinguished females in the future who are elegant and intelligent and well versed in the learning of both Chinese and Western cultures, and who are of elegant taste and of versatility. In addition, the educational objective of primary school is to cultivate school girls who are qualified in the performance of all courses, excellent in English, versatile and elegant.
 

3.What is the curriculum of art classes?

①Internalized academic courses: language and literature course; English course; mathematics course and extracurricular reading
②Arts cultivating: dancing; body-building; painting; piano; selective and extracurricular practice
③Etiquettes cultivating: etiquettes; blogs and culture building of class
④supporting activities: sports; performance; contests…
 


 

4. What are the achievements the art classes have made?

Academic awards:
 
Art class  Grade 2009  Jiang Yinuo       Champion in the final of The National POP English Talent Competition
Art class  Grade 2009  Jiang Yinuo       First prize of Provincial First Award of Cambridge English Competition
Art class  Grade 2009  Jiang Yinuo       Provincial First Award of CCTV “Star of Outlook” English Talent Competition 
Art class  Grade 2011  Dai Zhifei           Provincial First Award of CCTV “Star of Outlook” English Talent Competition ( for lower grades pupils of primary school)
Art class  Grade 2007  Kuang Duyin     Starlight Award in the national final of CCTV “Star of Outlook” English Talent Competition (for lower grades pupils of primary school)
Art class  Grade 2009  Wang Ziqi          Provincial Second Award of CCTV “Star of Outlook” English Talent Competition
Art class  Grade 2009  Wang Ziqi          Suzhou First Award of Singapore-China English Bilingual Speech Competition 
Art class  Grade 2009  Zhuang Ziling   Hope Award in the national final of CCTV “Star of Outlook” English Talent Competition (for lower grades pupils of primary school)
Art class  Grade 2009  Huo Yidan         Suzhou First Award and Second Award in the Singapore Final of Singapore-China English Bilingual Speech Competition
Art class  Grade 2009  Zhang Xinjie     Suzhou First Award and Second Award in the Singapore Final of Singapore-China English Bilingual Speech Competition
Art class  Grade 2009  Ji Tianyue         Suzhou First Award of Singapore-China English Bilingual Speech Competition
Art class  Grade 2010  Xia Qianqi         First Prize of The 17th Sun Jingwen Cup Children Story Competition and title of “National Excellent Little Story-teller”
Art class  Grade 2007  Peng JIngshu  Special Award of Suzhou Dandelion Composition Competition and “One Hundred Excellent Composition”Award 
Art class  Grade 2007  Kuang Duyin    Special Award of The 11th Suzhou Lotus Composition Competition
Art class  Grade 2008  Yao Xiaoyu        Special Award of Suzhou Dandelion Composition Competition
Art class  Grade 2010  Jin Yishu           Special Award of Suzhou Lotus Composition Competition
Art class  Grade 2010  Zhang Yuxin     Special Award of Suzhou Dandelion Composition Competition
Art class  Grade 2007  Kuang Duyin    Certificate of Public English Test Level 3 
Art class  Grade 2007  Zhao Yuqian     Second Award of The 4th Suzhou “Mandarin, Suzhou Dialect and English” Competition
 
Arts Awards:

Art class  Grade 2009  Cheng Yijun     Platinum Award for Opera in The 5th Hong Kong International Youth Arts Festival 
Art class  Grade 2009  Cheng Yijun     National Silver Award of National New Silk Road Chinese Model Contest (for Children)
Art class  Grade 2009  Cheng Yijun     National Gold Award of Asian Superstar International Arts and Culture Exchange ( comprehensive group for children)
Art class  Grade 2011  Wang Lele       Gold Award of South Korea “Seoul Cup” Music, Dancing and Instrumental Music Arts Contest 
Art class  Grade 2010  Zhang Yuxin     Gold Award of the National Final of New Silk Road Children Chinese Model Contest
Art class  Grade 2007  Kuang Duyin    Second Award of CCTV Music Hall “The Song of Hope” Promotion of Chinese Children Songs and The 2nd Charming Campus Chorus for Primary Group
Art class  Grade 2007  Kuang Duyin    First Award of “Charming Campus” the 5th National Campuses Arts Performance and Programs-collecting activity for The 10th National Campuses Spring Festival Gala
Art class  Grade 2008    Chen Yi          The only First Award of Paingting Group for Primary Lower Grades in Suzhou “Free Your Imagination in Expo and Embrace the Lake Tai” Calligraphy and Painting 

Competition:

Art class   Grade 2008    Xu Chanjie     Special Award in Suzhou “Jianwu Cup” Youth Piano Competition
Art class   Grade 2008    Xu Chanjie     Excellent Award in “Xinghai Cup” National Piano Competition
Art class   Grade 2008    Xu Chanjie     Third Award in National Youth Calligraphy and Painting Competition (soft brush group)
Art class   Grade 2009   Yang Yujing    Platinum Award for Guzheng Competition in Hong Kong International Youth Arts Festival
Art class   Grade 2010   Ma Yining        Silver Award of “Smashing Award” in National Dancing Competition (Suzhou)
Art class   Grade 2007   Kuang Duyin   Dancing Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007   Kuang Duyin   Vocal Music Level 9 (the highest)
Art class   Grade 2007   Kuang Duyin   Piano Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007   Kuang Duyin   Jazz Drum Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007   Gu Xinyu          Piano Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007   Gu Xinyu          Guzheng Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007   Liu Liyang       Piano Level 10
Art class   Grade 2007  Xue Danni       Vocal Music Level 9 (the highest)

Comprehensive Awards:

Art class  Grade 2011  Dai Zhifei   Champion of Women’s Individual Sabre ( Group B for Children) in 2012 China National Amateur Fencing Tournament (Suzhou)
Art class  Grade 2010 Yang Ziqi, Wang Yuting, Cai Shuheng,etc  First prize of Suzhou Cheer Leading Competition